DEEP RESEARCH REPORT

Australia’s Two-Speed Housing Market: Why Detached Houses and Attached Dwellings Diverge by Region

A regional analysis of Australian detached-house and attached-dwelling prices, transactions, mortgage conditions, population growth and housing supply. The 2026 data show large land-linked price premiums in some cities and near-parity between dwelling types in others.

AustraliaHousingPricesTransactionsInterest RatesInflation2026-10-03
Bottom lineAustralia’s 2020s housing split is best understood as a regional land-and-supply story operating inside a national credit cycle. In 2026 Q2, the median established-house transfer price in Greater Sydney was 77.1% above the attached-dwelling median; the gaps were 68.9% in Greater Darwin and 67.5% in the ACT. Yet Rest of Queensland showed virtual parity, with a A$800,000 house median and A$805,000 attached-dwelling median. Transaction activity told another story: attached-dwelling transfers exceeded house transfers in Sydney and Melbourne. The evidence therefore supports a dual-market interpretation in which land scarcity, dwelling stock, population flows, construction pipelines and borrowing constraints shape regional outcomes differently. The main caution is that ABS transfer medians are composition-sensitive and are not quality-adjusted price indexes.
Sydney detached-house premium77.1%

Greater Sydney recorded a 2026 Q2 established-house transfer median of A$1.4876 million against A$840,000 for attached dwellings. The spread is a powerful snapshot of the land-linked price structure, although the two medians also reflect the mix of properties sold during the quarter.

Metros where attached sales ledSydney + Melbourne

Attached-dwelling transfers reached 9,891 in Sydney versus 8,932 houses, and 12,262 in Melbourne versus 11,414 houses. A large detached-house premium can therefore coexist with a more active attached market, separating scarcity value from transaction liquidity.

Housing inflation6.8% y/y

The housing component of the CPI rose 6.8% in June 2026, compared with 3.8% headline inflation, while new-dwelling prices rose 5.8%. Construction and occupancy costs remained elevated even as the RBA described existing-home prices as softer in mid-2026.

New owner-occupier mortgage rate6.24%

The average rate actually paid on new owner-occupier housing loans was 6.24% in July 2026, and new investor loans averaged 6.41%. Borrowing capacity was tighter still because APRA retained a 3 percentage point serviceability buffer and introduced a high-DTI portfolio limit.

Key findings

1
The detached-house premium is highly uneven across Australia. In 2026 Q2 it was 77.1% in Greater Sydney, 68.9% in Greater Darwin and 67.5% in the ACT, while Rest of Queensland posted a -0.6% spread because its attached-dwelling median was slightly higher than its house median. A single national average would conceal this regional structure.
2
Price leadership and transaction leadership are different. Sydney and Melbourne both had more attached-dwelling transfers than established-house transfers even though house medians were 77.1% and 44.1% higher respectively. Attached housing can be the more liquid route into a metro market even when detached land carries the larger scarcity premium.
3
The national rate shock did not produce a uniform regional correction. By early 2023, the RBA estimated declines from the April 2022 peak of roughly 14% in Sydney, 10% in Brisbane and 9% in Melbourne, compared with only about 2% in Adelaide and essentially no fall in Perth. Local demand and supply conditions altered the transmission of the same monetary tightening.
4
The 2026 construction pipeline was more volatile for non-house residential projects. Private house commencements fell 3.5% q/q in March 2026 while private other-residential commencements fell 20.7%; in August, private house approvals rose 3.7% m/m while other private dwelling approvals fell 21.2%. This divergence points to distinct financing and delivery risks for attached supply.
5
Population pressure was geographically concentrated. Capital-city population grew 1.8% in 2024-25 versus 1.1% in regional Australia, and Perth led the capitals at 2.4%. Brisbane and Perth also recorded positive net internal migration, making the composition of local housing supply especially important for how demand translated into prices.
6
Australia’s supply problem is broader than interest rates or building-material costs. About 177,000 homes were completed in 2024 against estimated underlying demand of 223,000, and the five-year supply forecast was 262,000 below the Accord target. Productivity, land-use rules, infrastructure, labour and finance all influence how quickly each dwelling type can respond.
Comparison

Capital-city medians in 2026 Q2: detached houses versus attached dwellings

Capital-city medians in 2026 Q2: detached houses versus attached dwellings
Capital-city medians in 2026 Q2: detached houses versus attached dwellings

Supporting evidence

Capital-city transactions in 2026 Q2 by dwelling type
ComparisonCapital-city transactions in 2026 Q2 by dwelling type
Australia cash-rate path, 2020-2026: emergency easing to renewed tightening
TrendAustralia cash-rate path, 2020-2026: emergency easing to renewed tightening
Dual-market matrix: detached-house premium versus attached-dwelling transaction share
Analysis matrixDual-market matrix: detached-house premium versus attached-dwelling transaction share
Analysis matrix

Derived analysis from this report

Detached premium × attached transaction share: a regional dual-market matrix

Sydney, the ACT and Darwin combine detached premiums of roughly 67-77% with attached transaction shares around or above 50%, forming a “scarce detached land / liquid attached market” group. Melbourne has the same liquidity direction with a lower 44.1% premium. Rest of Queensland is a convergence case, with a -0.6% house premium and an attached transaction share of about 32%. Rest of South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia and Tasmania have much lower attached shares and clearly detached-dominant turnover. The matrix shows that price scarcity and transaction liquidity are separate dimensions of the market.

How it was derived

The matrix combines 2026 Q2 ABS medians and transfer counts for 15 regions. The detached premium is the ratio of the established-house median to the attached-dwelling median minus one. The attached transaction share is attached transfers divided by the two-type transfer total. Because raw medians are composition-sensitive, the output is a structural matrix rather than a score or investment ranking.

Interpretation boundary

Quarterly medians are affected by sales composition, and transaction shares are not stock-adjusted turnover rates. The matrix describes current structure only; long-run transition requires dwelling-type price indexes and stock data.

Conclusion and decision summary

What the evidence supports

Regional and dwelling-type heterogeneity is large and measurable. Sydney’s 2026 Q2 detached premium was 77.1%, Rest of Queensland’s was -0.6%, and attached transfers exceeded house transfers in Sydney and Melbourne. Common monetary tightening therefore operated through very different local land, stock, migration and supply conditions.

What depends on conditions

The next phase depends on which supply channel remains most constrained. Persistent serviced-land scarcity can sustain detached premiums; prolonged weakness in apartment approvals and commencements can instead tighten attached supply and compress the gap. Borrowing capacity, migration and rental demand will determine how quickly either mechanism reaches prices.

What remains unresolved

The available official data do not identify a precise causal share for interest rates, population, planning, construction costs or land supply in each regional price gap. Raw medians are composition-sensitive, and dwelling-type stock denominators are not fully integrated with the quarterly transaction data. A causal decomposition requires a longer harmonised panel.

Practical implications
  • Housing targets should be monitored by dwelling type and construction stage, not only as a total number. Detached supply and multi-unit supply fail for different reasons, so planning, infrastructure and finance interventions need separate diagnostics.
  • Analysts should report transaction medians and turnover together but never treat them as the same signal. Sydney in 2026 shows why: detached housing carried the larger price premium, while attached dwellings carried more transactions.
  • Regional housing models should combine the cash rate with actual mortgage rates, APRA serviceability rules, population flows, approvals, starts, completions and rental pressure. A national rate variable alone cannot explain the cross-city response observed since 2022.
  • For 2026-29 monitoring, the critical question is where the projected national supply shortfall appears by dwelling form. A shortage concentrated in multi-unit projects would have different affordability and rental consequences from a shortage concentrated in serviced detached land.
PDFDownload PDF (EN)Report filesTXTDownload TXT (EN)Report filesCSVData CSVReport filesZIPResearch evidence ZIPReport files
The PDF and TXT contain the English report only. Data and evidence appendices are shared.
Official sources40
Sources reviewed51
Pages12
Last reviewed2026-10-03

Detailed analysis

Australia’s Two-Speed Housing Market: Why Detached Houses and Attached Dwellings Diverge by Region

Direct answer: The evidence points to a regional, dwelling-type split rather than one national housing market. Sydney showed a very large detached-house median gap in 2026 Q2, while regional Queensland was close to parity and attached dwellings accounted for more transfers than houses in both Sydney and Melbourne. [1512] [1534] [1535]

Executive Dashboard

Sydney detached-house premium

77.1%

Greater Sydney recorded a 2026 Q2 established-house transfer median of A$1.4876 million against A$840,000 for attached dwellings. The spread is a powerful snapshot of the land-linked price structure, although the two medians also reflect the mix of properties sold during the quarter. [1512] [1534] [1535]

Metros where attached sales led

Sydney + Melbourne

Attached-dwelling transfers reached 9,891 in Sydney versus 8,932 houses, and 12,262 in Melbourne versus 11,414 houses. A large detached-house premium can therefore coexist with a more active attached market, separating scarcity value from transaction liquidity. [1512] [1534]

Housing inflation

6.8% y/y

The housing component of the CPI rose 6.8% in June 2026, compared with 3.8% headline inflation, while new-dwelling prices rose 5.8%. Construction and occupancy costs remained elevated even as the RBA described existing-home prices as softer in mid-2026. [1513] [1517]

New owner-occupier mortgage rate

6.24%

The average rate actually paid on new owner-occupier housing loans was 6.24% in July 2026, and new investor loans averaged 6.41%. Borrowing capacity was tighter still because APRA retained a 3 percentage point serviceability buffer and introduced a high-DTI portfolio limit. [1542] [1544] [1524]

Five-year supply shortfall

262,000 homes

NHSAC projected about 938,000 gross new homes over the Housing Accord period ending in 2029, against the 1.2 million target. A persistent aggregate shortfall matters differently for detached and attached housing because their land, finance, approval and construction bottlenecks are not the same. [1550] [1516] [1548]

Key Findings

  1. The detached-house premium is highly uneven across Australia. In 2026 Q2 it was 77.1% in Greater Sydney, 68.9% in Greater Darwin and 67.5% in the ACT, while Rest of Queensland posted a -0.6% spread because its attached-dwelling median was slightly higher than its house median. A single national average would conceal this regional structure. 77.1% to -0.6% [1512] [1534] [1535]
  2. Price leadership and transaction leadership are different. Sydney and Melbourne both had more attached-dwelling transfers than established-house transfers even though house medians were 77.1% and 44.1% higher respectively. Attached housing can be the more liquid route into a metro market even when detached land carries the larger scarcity premium. Sydney 9,891 vs 8,932; Melbourne 12,262 vs 11,414 [1512] [1534]
  3. The national rate shock did not produce a uniform regional correction. By early 2023, the RBA estimated declines from the April 2022 peak of roughly 14% in Sydney, 10% in Brisbane and 9% in Melbourne, compared with only about 2% in Adelaide and essentially no fall in Perth. Local demand and supply conditions altered the transmission of the same monetary tightening. Sydney -14% versus Adelaide -2% [1530] [1533]
  4. The 2026 construction pipeline was more volatile for non-house residential projects. Private house commencements fell 3.5% q/q in March 2026 while private other-residential commencements fell 20.7%; in August, private house approvals rose 3.7% m/m while other private dwelling approvals fell 21.2%. This divergence points to distinct financing and delivery risks for attached supply. -3.5% vs -20.7%; +3.7% vs -21.2% [1540] [1541]
  5. Population pressure was geographically concentrated. Capital-city population grew 1.8% in 2024-25 versus 1.1% in regional Australia, and Perth led the capitals at 2.4%. Brisbane and Perth also recorded positive net internal migration, making the composition of local housing supply especially important for how demand translated into prices. Perth +2.4%; capitals +1.8%; regional +1.1% [1538] [1539]
  6. Australia’s supply problem is broader than interest rates or building-material costs. About 177,000 homes were completed in 2024 against estimated underlying demand of 223,000, and the five-year supply forecast was 262,000 below the Accord target. Productivity, land-use rules, infrastructure, labour and finance all influence how quickly each dwelling type can respond. 177k completions vs 223k underlying demand [1516] [1532] [1548] [1550]
Capital-city medians in 2026 Q2: detached houses versus attached dwellings
Capital-city medians in 2026 Q2: detached houses versus attached dwellings

Detailed analysis

Key Findings

The strongest finding is not that one dwelling type is universally outperforming the other. It is that Australia contains several housing structures at once. Greater Sydney’s 2026 Q2 established-house median was A$1.4876 million, compared with A$840,000 for attached dwellings. In Rest of Queensland, the corresponding medians were A$800,000 and A$805,000. The same national mortgage and prudential framework therefore sits on top of radically different local land, stock and transaction patterns. [1512] [1534]

A second finding is that scarcity value and market liquidity can point in opposite directions. Sydney and Melbourne both recorded more attached-dwelling transfers than established-house transfers during the quarter, even while houses sold at materially higher medians. That distinction matters for affordability and market access: the dwelling type carrying the highest asset value does not have to be the type through which most ownership changes occur. [1512] [1535]

Research question, definitions and analytical frame

This report asks how differences in prices and transaction volumes between detached houses and attached dwellings across Australia relate to inflation, interest rates, population, economic conditions and housing supply during the 2020s. The dwelling categories follow the ABS definitions. An established house is a detached dwelling on its own block; attached dwellings include flats, units, apartments, semi-detached homes, rows and terraces that share structural elements. [1534]

The analysis deliberately separates four concepts that are often blurred together: transaction median, price change, transaction count and housing supply. The ABS transfer median is an unweighted middle sale price, not a quality-adjusted index. Transfer count measures ownership changes, not the size of the housing stock. Building approvals, commencements and completions refer to different stages of the supply pipeline. Keeping those measures distinct is essential to avoid assigning a single meaning to numbers that answer different questions. [1535] [1536] [1531]

The 2026 price map: where detached land commands a premium

Among the capital-city regions, Greater Sydney had the highest established-house transfer median at A$1.4876 million. Brisbane followed at A$1.155 million, the ACT at A$1.03 million, Perth at A$1.01 million and Adelaide at A$975,000. Attached-dwelling medians were A$840,000 in Sydney, A$830,100 in Brisbane, A$730,000 in Perth, A$725,000 in Adelaide, A$615,000 in the ACT and A$590,000 in Melbourne. The levels show that a city can have expensive attached housing while still attaching a much larger premium to detached land. [1512]

The regional observations break any simple capital-versus-rest rule. Rest of NSW had a 14.1% house premium, Rest of South Australia 54.3%, and Rest of Queensland -0.6%. In other words, attached dwellings in regional Queensland had a slightly higher median transfer price than established houses in the same broad geography. Different dwelling mixes, coastal locations, regional investment markets and land availability can all influence that result, so the cross-section is most useful as a map of current market structure rather than a causal ranking. [1512] [1526]

Table 1. Capital-city medians and transfer counts by dwelling type, 2026 Q2. Prices are A$000.

RegionHouse medianAttached medianHouse premiumHouse transfersAttached transfers
Greater Sydney1,487.6840.077.1%8,9329,891
Greater Melbourne850.0590.044.1%11,41412,262
Greater Brisbane1,155.0830.139.1%6,5593,509
Greater Adelaide975.0725.034.5%4,2701,735
Greater Perth1,010.0730.038.4%5,1542,369
Greater Hobart750.0600.025.0%473223
Greater Darwin752.5445.568.9%360408
Australian Capital Territory1,030.0615.067.5%1,0611,143

Figure 1: reading the detached premium carefully

Figure 1 makes the dispersion visible across the eight capital-city geographies. The separation between the bars is widest in Sydney, Darwin and the ACT, while Brisbane, Perth and Adelaide show smaller but still substantial differences. This pattern is consistent with the RBA’s longer-run evidence that detached houses have tended to appreciate faster than apartments in matched areas and that urban structure, distance to the CBD and amenity can influence the price of scarce land. [1526]

That long-run mechanism should not be confused with the raw 2026 median. A quarter in which more expensive houses sell can raise the house median without changing like-for-like values, and the same is true for attached dwellings. The ABS itself warns that these medians are not equivalent to the former stratified price indexes and that recent quarters can be revised as additional transaction records arrive. Figure 1 therefore describes the market observed in the quarter; it does not claim a precise quality-adjusted capital gain. [1531] [1535]

Transactions reveal a second dimension of the market

Across the 15 published geographies, established-house transfers totalled 68,061 in 2026 Q2 and attached-dwelling transfers totalled 40,509. The national-looking aggregate still hides important metropolitan exceptions. Greater Melbourne recorded 12,262 attached transfers versus 11,414 houses; Greater Sydney recorded 9,891 versus 8,932. The ACT and Greater Darwin also had an attached share above 50% of the two measured dwelling types. [1512] [1534]

The opposite structure dominated several non-capital regions. Established houses represented 88.4% of the two-type transfers in Rest of South Australia, 82.9% in Rest of Victoria, 82.1% in Rest of Western Australia and 81.6% in Rest of Tasmania. These are not preference shares because the underlying housing stock differs sharply by region. They are, however, a useful indicator of which dwelling form actually carries most ownership turnover, and therefore where price signals are likely to affect more transactions. [1512]

Capital-city transactions in 2026 Q2 by dwelling type
Capital-city transactions in 2026 Q2 by dwelling type

From emergency easing to tightening: the 2020-23 cycle

The monetary backdrop changed abruptly during the pandemic. The RBA cut the cash rate to 0.25% in March 2020 and to 0.10% in November, alongside broader measures to support the economy and financial system. Credit became exceptionally cheap just as household preferences and mobility were shifting. Long-run RBA work suggests that when demand rises against relatively inelastic detached-house land, houses can outpace denser dwellings whose supply can expand more readily. [1519] [1525]

The reversal began with normalisation in May 2022. Yet the correction was not geographically uniform. By early 2023, the RBA estimated Sydney about 14% below its April 2022 peak, Brisbane 10% lower and Melbourne 9% lower, while Adelaide was down only around 2% and Perth had barely declined. That divergence is a natural experiment of sorts: the national rate shock was common, but local population, listings, housing stock and economic conditions changed the amplitude of the response. [1530] [1527]

Australia cash-rate path, 2020-2026: emergency easing to renewed tightening
Australia cash-rate path, 2020-2026: emergency easing to renewed tightening

Why interest rates matter without explaining everything

By 30 September 2026 the cash-rate target stood at 4.60%. Actual mortgage pricing was higher: the RBA reported an average 6.24% rate on new owner-occupier loans and 6.41% on new investor loans in July. APRA’s serviceability framework added another layer by requiring lenders to test new borrowers at least 3 percentage points above the loan rate, while the 2026 high-DTI limit constrained the share of new lending at debt-to-income ratios of six or more. [1515] [1542] [1544] [1524]

Those settings reduce borrowing capacity, but they do not mechanically determine prices. The RBA’s 2023 assessment explicitly pointed to stronger population growth and limited new and established supply as forces supporting the rebound even with higher rates. A scarce detached market can respond quickly to renewed demand because the stock changes slowly. A large apartment project, by contrast, can be more sensitive to development finance, presales, construction cost and long completion lags. The same interest rate therefore hits the demand and supply sides of the two markets through different channels. [1533] [1532]

Population growth changed the geography of demand

Australia’s population reached about 27.92 million by March 2026, up 1.4% over the year, with net overseas migration of 292,100. In 2024-25 capital-city population rose 1.8% compared with 1.1% in regional Australia. Perth grew 2.4%, the fastest rate among the capitals in the ABS release. Rapid demand growth matters most where the relevant dwelling stock cannot adjust quickly. [1538] [1539]

Population composition matters as much as the headline rate. Overseas migration can concentrate demand in rental and attached housing near employment and education, while internal migration and household formation can lift detached demand in suburban and regional markets. Brisbane and Perth were notable capitals with positive net internal migration. The result is that two cities can post similar population growth but different detached-versus-attached outcomes if one has a deeper apartment stock or a more responsive land pipeline. [1538]

Supply pipeline: approvals, starts and completions are not interchangeable

The early-2026 construction data show a sharp difference by dwelling form. Total commencements fell 11.2% q/q in the March quarter. Private house commencements fell 3.5%, while private other-residential commencements fell 20.7%. In August, private house approvals rose 3.7% m/m but approvals for private dwellings excluding houses fell 21.2%. These series are not the same stage, yet together they flag a period in which larger attached projects were particularly volatile. [1540] [1541] [1536]

An approval is not a completed home. Projects can be delayed by finance, labour, infrastructure or presales, and a large apartment scheme can take years to reach completion. Detached construction faces its own constraints, especially serviced land and infrastructure, but individual projects are smaller. This is why the old shorthand that density always has a more elastic supply response should be treated as a long-run tendency rather than a guarantee for every cycle. [1532] [1548]

The scale of the national supply gap

NHSAC estimated roughly 177,000 dwelling completions in 2024 compared with underlying demand of about 223,000, a difference of around 46,000 homes. Looking over the five years of the Housing Accord, the Council projected about 938,000 gross new dwellings against the 1.2 million target, a shortfall of about 262,000. A persistent aggregate shortfall increases the chance that local demand shocks are capitalised into prices and rents rather than absorbed by new supply. [1516] [1550]

The Productivity Commission’s work broadens the diagnosis. Housing construction productivity has been weak over a long period, and its 2026 supply-regulation review points to land-use controls and enabling infrastructure alongside labour, technology and finance. These frictions do not affect detached subdivisions and multi-unit towers identically. A planning bottleneck, a serviced-land constraint and an apartment feasibility gap can all reduce supply, but they require different remedies and produce different market signals. [1532] [1548]

Table 2. Key inflation, credit and supply indicators shaping the 2026 housing environment.

IndicatorPeriodValueEvidence
Headline CPI2026-063.8% y/yS1513
Housing group CPI2026-066.8% y/yS1513
New owner-occupier mortgage rate2026-076.24%S1542
Cash rate target2026-09-304.60%S1515
New housing loan commitments2026-Q2-5.4% q/qS1514
Dwelling commencements2026-Q1-11.2% q/qS1540
Private other-dwelling approvals2026-08-21.2% m/mS1541
2024 completions vs underlying demand2024177k vs 223kS1516
Accord forecast vs target2024-29938k vs 1.20mS1550

Sydney and Melbourne: land scarcity with an active attached market

Sydney is the clearest example of a market in which detached scarcity and attached liquidity coexist. The A$1.4876 million house median was 77.1% above the A$840,000 attached median, yet attached dwellings recorded 9,891 transfers compared with 8,932 established houses. Detached housing commands the larger land-linked valuation, while attached housing accommodates a substantial share of actual market entry and turnover. [1512] [1526]

Melbourne had an even larger transaction count in both categories, with 12,262 attached transfers and 11,414 house transfers. Its house premium, however, was 44.1%, far below Sydney’s, and the house median was A$850,000. The comparison shows why it is risky to generalise from “big city” status alone. Both are deep attached markets, but the size of the detached scarcity premium and the level of prices differ materially. [1512] [1530]

Brisbane and Perth: migration, growth and supply timing

Greater Brisbane’s 2026 Q2 house median was A$1.155 million and its attached median A$830,100, a 39.1% spread. But the Rest of Queensland observation showed almost no spread at all. That within-state contrast suggests the housing mix and geography of demand matter as much as the state-level macro environment. Coastal and regional attached markets can behave very differently from a CBD apartment market, and a single Queensland average would obscure the distinction. [1512] [1538]

Perth combines rapid population growth with a sizeable detached premium. Its capital-city population grew 2.4% in 2024-25, while the 2026 Q2 house median reached A$1.01 million against A$730,000 for attached dwellings. Western Australia’s own housing-market reporting also placed the twelve-month Perth median house price at A$950,000 to July 2026. Strong population inflows interacting with limited short-run supply help explain why Perth can remain firm even when national financial conditions are restrictive. [1538] [1547]

Rental pressure and the separate economics of attached supply

The national rent CPI rose 3.6% y/y in June 2026, but a single national measure cannot describe local rental stress. New South Wales and Queensland publish rental-bond data that can be split by locality and dwelling form. Those sources are important because attached housing can have a different role in the rental market than in the owner-occupier market. A city may show a moderate attached sale price while still facing intense rental demand in specific submarkets. [1513] [1545] [1546]

Policy also creates a distinct capital channel for purpose-built rental apartments. The federal build-to-rent package cuts the relevant MIT withholding rate from 30% to 15% and lifts the capital-works deduction rate from 2.5% to 4% for eligible new projects. The ultimate supply effect depends on feasibility, approvals and construction time, but the policy demonstrates that attached rental supply responds to investment structures that have no direct equivalent in the standard detached owner-occupier market. [1549]

Counterevidence and alternative explanations

The first counterweight to any strong price-gap story is measurement. A raw median can move because the mix of sales changes. A quarter containing more premium houses, inner-city apartments or larger townhouses can shift a median even if like-for-like values are stable. The RBA has long noted that simple medians are noisier than quality-adjusted, hedonic or repeat-sales approaches. For that reason, the 77.1% Sydney spread should be treated as a transaction-level structure, not a pure estimate of the value of land. [1531] [1535]

The second counterweight concerns transaction volume. A high house share of transfers is not a direct preference measure because the housing stock itself can be overwhelmingly detached. Rest of South Australia’s 88.4% house share of the two observed transfer categories may reflect stock composition as much as demand. A proper turnover rate would divide transactions by the stock of each dwelling type, which is outside the present dataset. [1534]

Derived analysis: a two-axis housing-market matrix

Figure 4 combines two measures derived from the same ABS release: the detached-house median premium and the attached-dwelling share of transactions. The point of the matrix is not to rank regions but to separate two dimensions that are usually collapsed into one narrative. Sydney, the ACT and Darwin combine a large detached premium with an attached share around or above half, indicating markets where scarce detached land is expensive but attached housing remains a major channel of turnover. [1512] [1534]

Melbourne falls in a similar liquidity group with a smaller premium. Rest of Queensland is the clearest convergence case: the house premium is slightly negative, yet attached dwellings still represent roughly one-third of the two-type transfers. Several rest-of-state markets sit in a detached-dominant quadrant with low attached transaction shares. These positions do not imply investment quality. They provide a compact structural description that can be updated as new quarterly data arrive.

Dual-market matrix: detached-house premium versus attached-dwelling transaction share
Dual-market matrix: detached-house premium versus attached-dwelling transaction share

Scenarios for 2026-29

One plausible path is a widening detached premium in high-growth cities. If migration remains strong, serviced land and infrastructure remain constrained, and apartment construction recovers more quickly than detached land supply, the scarcity value of detached sites could rise further. Lower interest rates would amplify that pressure by restoring borrowing capacity, although APRA’s serviceability and DTI rules could limit the speed of the response. [1524] [1544] [1548]

A second path is compression of the premium because attached supply underperforms. If the 2026 weakness in other-residential approvals and commencements persists while rents and population continue to grow, attached prices could rise faster than detached prices. The key monitoring variable is not a single monthly approval number but the conversion from approvals to starts and completions, by region and dwelling type. NSW’s pipeline dashboard illustrates the type of stage-by-stage monitoring needed to distinguish temporary volatility from a durable shortage. [1540] [1541] [1551]

Practical implications for policy, analysis and market monitoring

For housing policy, the evidence argues against treating “supply” as a single number. Detached housing may be constrained by serviced land, infrastructure and subdivision timing, while attached housing may be constrained by project finance, approvals, construction productivity, labour and presales. Targets should therefore be paired with pipeline diagnostics that show where each dwelling form is being delayed. [1548] [1551]

For analysts, four measures should remain separate: the level of transaction prices, quality-adjusted price change, transaction counts and physical supply. This distinction explains apparently contradictory headlines such as softer existing-home prices alongside elevated housing inflation, or high interest rates alongside resilient prices in migration-heavy markets. It also prevents a turnover statistic from being misread as housing preference or a raw median from being treated as a capital-growth index. [1535] [1536] [1517]

Limitations

The biggest limitation is the use of unstratified transfer medians for the 2026 regional comparison. These data are well suited to describing what sold and at what middle price in a quarter, but not to isolating like-for-like capital appreciation. The recent observations can also be revised. A stronger long-run estimate of gap expansion would join the historical house and attached dwelling price indexes to dwelling-stock and property-characteristic data. [1531] [1535]

A second limitation is timing. Population data are annual or quarterly, approvals monthly, commencements quarterly and transaction medians quarterly. The lags from migration to housing demand, from approval to commencement, and from a cash-rate decision to borrowing and settlement are not identical. This report therefore combines confirmed mechanisms and consistent evidence rather than estimating a single causal coefficient for every driver.

Conclusion: what is known, conditional and unresolved

What is known is that Australia’s 2026 housing structure differs sharply by region and dwelling type. Sydney’s detached premium was 77.1% while Rest of Queensland was near zero, and attached turnover exceeded house turnover in Sydney and Melbourne. The common national rate environment did not synchronise prices because migration, land scarcity, housing stock and supply pipelines differed. [1512] [1530] [1538]

What remains conditional is the direction of the next gap. Persistent land constraints can preserve or widen detached premiums, while a prolonged shortfall in multi-unit approvals and starts can lift attached prices and compress them. The unresolved question is the exact contribution of each driver. Answering it requires a panel that links dwelling-type price indexes, stock, rents, approvals, completions, mortgage terms and population at consistent regional frequencies. [1540] [1541] [1524]

Sources and method

The core evidence comes from the Australian Bureau of Statistics series on dwelling values and transfers, consumer prices, lending, population, building activity and approvals; the Reserve Bank of Australia’s housing, monetary policy and lending-rate analysis; and supply or prudential material from NHSAC, the Productivity Commission and APRA. State rental and supply datasets provide local context. Definitions and statistical stages were aligned before comparisons were made.

The derived matrix uses 2026 Q2 data for 15 regions. The detached premium equals established-house median divided by attached-dwelling median minus one. The attached transaction share equals attached transfers divided by the sum of attached and house transfers. The calculations are descriptive. They are not forecasts, investment scores, preference measures or quality-adjusted price indexes.

Additional checks for interpretation

The most informative comparison is not a one-quarter ranking of prices but the combination of price, transaction activity and supply within the same geography. Sydney has a large detached premium and a high attached transaction share. Rest of South Australia also has a large premium, yet its market turnover is overwhelmingly detached. Calling both places simply “markets where houses are more expensive” would miss the difference in liquidity and entry routes. This is why the report keeps a price axis and a transaction axis separate.

Credit conditions also need to be measured at the borrower level rather than by the cash rate alone. The mortgage rate paid by a new borrower includes bank funding costs and margins, while APRA’s serviceability buffer is applied in the approval process and the DTI rule limits the share of highly leveraged originations. A one-percentage-point move in policy rates therefore does not translate mechanically into the same purchasing-power change for every property segment. The income and deposit hurdle for a Sydney detached house is very different from that for an attached dwelling under the same regulatory settings.

On the supply side, an increase in approvals cannot be treated as a forecast of completions. Detached approvals can stall because serviced land, infrastructure or labour is unavailable. Large multi-unit schemes can be approved but delayed by development finance, presales, builder risk or construction costs. A robust supply analysis follows approvals into commencements and then into completions, and it measures the conversion rate separately by dwelling form rather than assuming identical delivery risk.

Finally, the rental market matters because the economic role of attached housing extends beyond owner-occupier transactions. Apartments and units in large cities absorb demand from new migrants, students, mobile workers and investors. Rising rents can support development feasibility and investor demand, while high interest rates and construction costs can delay the supply response. Changes in the detached-attached sales gap are therefore best interpreted alongside local rental conditions and the financing environment for new projects.

Selected sources

  • [S1512] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Total Value of Dwellings, June Quarter 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/economy/price-indexes-and-inflation/total-value-dwellings/latest-release
  • [S1513] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Consumer Price Index, Australia, June 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/economy/price-indexes-and-inflation/consumer-price-index-australia/jun-2026
  • [S1514] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Lending indicators, June Quarter 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/economy/finance/lending-indicators/latest-release
  • [S1515] Reserve Bank of Australia. Cash Rate Target. https://www.rba.gov.au/statistics/cash-rate/
  • [S1516] National Housing Supply and Affordability Council. State of the Housing System 2025. https://nhsac.gov.au/reports-and-submissions/state-housing-system-2025
  • [S1517] Reserve Bank of Australia. Statement on Monetary Policy – August 2026: Economic Conditions. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/smp/2026/aug/economic-conditions.html
  • [S1519] Reserve Bank of Australia. Supporting the Economy and Financial System in Response to COVID-19. https://www.rba.gov.au/covid-19/
  • [S1520] Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. APRA increases banks’ loan serviceability expectations to counter rising risks in home lending. https://www.apra.gov.au/news-and-publications/apra-increases-banks-loan-serviceability-expectations-counter-rising-risks
  • [S1524] Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. Activating debt-to-income limits as a macroprudential policy tool. https://www.apra.gov.au/news-and-publications/activating-debt-income-limits-macroprudential-policy-tool
  • [S1525] Reserve Bank of Australia. Long-run Trends in Housing Price Growth. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/bulletin/2015/sep/3.html
  • [S1526] Reserve Bank of Australia. Urban Structure and Housing Prices: Some Evidence from Australian Cities. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/rdp/2011/2011-03/empirical-evidence.html
  • [S1530] Reserve Bank of Australia. Domestic Economic Conditions, Statement on Monetary Policy – February 2023. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/smp/2023/feb/domestic-economic-conditions.html
  • [S1531] Reserve Bank of Australia. Measuring Housing Prices: An Update. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/bulletin/2006/jun/1.html
  • [S1532] Productivity Commission. Housing construction productivity: Can we fix it?. https://www.pc.gov.au/inquiries-and-research/housing-construction/
  • [S1533] Reserve Bank of Australia. Domestic Economic Conditions, Statement on Monetary Policy – August 2023. https://www.rba.gov.au/publications/smp/2023/aug/domestic-economic-conditions.html
  • [S1534] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Total Value of Dwellings: Concepts, Sources and Methods, 2022. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/detailed-methodology-information/concepts-sources-methods/total-value-dwellings-concepts-sources-and-methods/2022
  • [S1535] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Total Value of Dwellings methodology, December Quarter 2025. https://www.abs.gov.au/methodologies/total-value-dwellings-methodology/dec-quarter-2025
  • [S1536] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Building Activity, Australia methodology, December 2025. https://www.abs.gov.au/methodologies/building-activity-australia-methodology/dec-2025
  • [S1538] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Regional population, 2024-25. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/people/population/regional-population/2024-25
  • [S1539] Australian Bureau of Statistics. National, state and territory population, March 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/people/population/national-state-and-territory-population/latest-release
  • [S1540] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Building Activity, Australia, March 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/industry/building-and-construction/building-activity-australia/latest-release
  • [S1541] Australian Bureau of Statistics. Building Approvals, Australia, August 2026. https://www.abs.gov.au/statistics/industry/building-and-construction/building-approvals-australia/latest-release
  • [S1542] Reserve Bank of Australia. Lenders’ Interest Rates. https://www.rba.gov.au/statistics/interest-rates/index.html
  • [S1544] Australian Prudential Regulation Authority. APRA’s System Risk Outlook – May 2026. https://www.apra.gov.au/news-and-publications/apras-system-risk-outlook-may-2026
  • [S1545] NSW Department of Communities and Justice. Housing rent and sales. https://dcj.nsw.gov.au/about-us/families-and-communities-statistics/housing-rent-and-sales.html
  • [S1546] Queensland Residential Tenancies Authority. Median rents quarterly data. https://www.rta.qld.gov.au/forms-resources/rta-data-releases/median-rents-quarterly-data
  • [S1547] Western Australian Department of Treasury and Finance. Housing Market. https://www.wa.gov.au/organisation/department-of-treasury-and-finance/housing-market
  • [S1548] Productivity Commission. Housing supply regulation – Interim report. https://www.pc.gov.au/inquiries-and-research/housing-supply/interim/
  • [S1549] Australian Treasury. Better support for renters. https://treasury.gov.au/policy-topics/housing/renter-support
  • [S1550] National Housing Supply and Affordability Council. National Housing Supply and Affordability Council calls for reform, investment and innovation. https://nhsac.gov.au/news/release-state-housing-system-report-2025
  • [S1551] NSW Department of Planning. Housing supply dashboard. https://www.planning.nsw.gov.au/data-and-resources/housing-supply/housing-supply-dashboard

Green Map creates custom-edited map images using open geographic data sources such as geoBoundaries, Natural Earth, OpenStreetMap, and government open data. These maps are edited visual materials, not raw data files, and are provided for education, documents, presentations, and graphic reference.

Scroll to Top