How widely does primary-or-higher attainment vary among rural men age 25+? (2024)

UNESCO UIS data for 2024 show a wide spread in the share of rural men age 25 and older who have completed primary education or a higher level. Across 35 reporting countries, the median is 76.7% and the mean is 75.9%. The highest reported value is 100.0% in the Russian Federation, while Burkina Faso has the lowest at 15.9%. The gap between the highest and lowest observations is about 84.1 percentage points.

This is an educational-attainment measure, not a school-enrolment rate. The population is rural men age 25+, and the percentage shows how many have completed at least primary education. People who completed secondary or tertiary education are included because they also completed primary education. Of the 35 reporting countries, 12 are at 90% or higher, 20 are at 75% or higher, and 5 are below 50%.

Key figures for primary-or-higher educational attainment among rural men age 25+ in 2024
Summary of the median and distribution across 35 UNESCO UIS reporting countries.

What ‘completed primary education or higher’ means

The indicator measures the share of the adult population that has reached at least the completion of primary education. The phrase ‘or higher’ is important: a man who completed lower secondary, upper secondary, or tertiary education is still counted in the numerator because he necessarily reached at least the primary-completion threshold. A value of 80% means that about eight in ten rural men age 25 or older in the reported population had completed primary education or more.

The complement is not the share currently out of school. Adults age 25 and older are mostly beyond the normal age of primary schooling, so the indicator summarizes accumulated educational history rather than current participation. A low percentage means that a relatively large share of the adult rural male population did not complete primary education.

The 2024 comparison covers 35 reporting countries

World distribution of primary-or-higher attainment among rural men age 25+ in 2024
Only the 35 countries with a verified 2024 observation are plotted. Countries not shown are no data, not zero.

The map is not a complete ranking of every country in the world. It represents the 35 countries for which a valid 2024 observation is included in the verified dataset. An unplotted country therefore cannot be interpreted as having a low attainment rate. It simply has no observation in this comparison.

A useful feature of this dataset is that all observations refer to the same calendar year, which avoids mixing older and newer country values. Comparability is still not perfect. UIS attainment statistics can draw on labour-force surveys, household surveys, censuses, and other household-based sources. National definitions of rural areas and survey designs can also differ. Large gaps are informative, but very small differences should not be treated as exact performance rankings.

At the top, reported attainment is close to universal

CountryRural men 25+ completing primary education or higher
Russian Federation100.0%
Switzerland99.8%
United States99.8%
Australia99.6%
Serbia99.5%
Poland99.5%
Moldova99.4%
Georgia99.4%
Korea, Rep.98.7%
Kazakhstan98.5%

The Russian Federation is reported at 100.0%. Switzerland, the United States, Australia, Serbia, Poland, Moldova, and Georgia are all above 99%. Kazakhstan is also above 98%. In these reporting populations, only a very small share of rural men age 25+ falls below the primary-completion threshold.

Differences of a few tenths of a percentage point at the top should be interpreted cautiously. A 98.5% rate and a 99.8% rate both describe populations in which primary completion is nearly universal. The indicator also cannot distinguish whether adults stopped after primary school or later completed secondary or tertiary education. Higher-level attainment indicators are needed to separate countries once the primary-completion threshold is already close to universal.

The lower end shows much larger gaps in accumulated education

Highest and lowest reported rural male primary-or-higher attainment rates in 2024
The chart compares the upper and lower ends of the 35-country distribution.
CountryRural men 25+ completing primary education or higher
Burkina Faso15.9%
Cabo Verde30.1%
Guatemala45.0%
Lesotho45.2%
Honduras48.9%
Bolivia53.8%
Brazil53.9%
Colombia59.4%
Dominican Republic60.6%
Zambia61.4%

Burkina Faso is the lowest observation at 15.9%, followed by Cabo Verde at 30.1%. Guatemala and Lesotho are around 45%, and Honduras is just below 49%. Bolivia and Brazil are near 54%, while Colombia is 59.4%. In these reporting populations, a much larger share of rural adult men did not reach the primary-completion threshold.

Those differences reflect the accumulated educational experience of multiple generations. The age group includes younger adults and much older cohorts whose schooling occurred under very different systems. Historical school access, rural infrastructure, poverty, labour demand, conflict, compulsory-education expansion, and other factors may matter. This single cross-section does not identify which factor caused a country’s rate.

The middle of the distribution still covers a wide range

Distribution of rural male primary-or-higher educational attainment in 2024
The 35 reporting countries grouped into attainment-rate ranges.

The first quartile is 61.0%, the median is 76.7%, and the third quartile is 98.6%. By range, 2 countries are below 40%, 3 are between 40% and 50%, 3 are between 50% and 60%, 7 are between 60% and 75%, 8 are between 75% and 90%, 2 are between 90% and 98%, and 10 are between 98% and 100%.

The mean and median are close, but that similarity should not hide the broad spread. A typical reporting country is in the mid-70s, while the observed range extends from about 16% to 100%. Quartiles and the lower tail are therefore important for understanding the data rather than relying on one average.

Why the rural dimension matters

The indicator is specifically rural. It does not describe all men in the country. Rural educational histories can differ from urban ones because school distance, population density, transport, labour markets, and the historical distribution of education infrastructure can be different. A national total can therefore conceal substantial within-country differences.

At the same time, the term rural is not necessarily defined in exactly the same way in every national statistical system. Countries may use administrative boundaries, settlement size, density, or other criteria. UIS harmonizes indicators for international use, but the original classification and survey context still matter. Small cross-country gaps should be interpreted with that limitation in mind.

Adult attainment is different from current primary-school performance

This measure should not be used as a current primary-school completion rate. A country can have much better access to primary education today than older rural adults experienced in the past, yet still show a lower 25+ attainment rate because older cohorts are included. Conversely, high adult attainment does not automatically imply strong current learning outcomes, school quality, or completion among today’s children.

For current education-system performance, indicators such as primary completion, out-of-school rates, or learning proficiency are more direct. For generational analysis, attainment rates by narrower adult age groups are preferable. The 25+ indicator is best understood as a broad stock measure of educational attainment accumulated across adult cohorts.

A male-only series cannot answer the gender-gap question

The dataset covers rural men only. It cannot tell us whether women had higher or lower attainment in the same countries. A male rate of 90% is not a gender-parity score. To study the gender gap, the corresponding female series or a parity indicator should be compared for the same country, year, age group, and rural population.

The same principle applies to the rural-urban gap. A rural value alone cannot tell us how much lower or higher attainment is than in cities. That requires the matching urban series. Keeping the dimensions separate prevents one disaggregated indicator from being generalized to the entire adult population.

Survey sources and comparability matter

UIS background documentation describes adult educational attainment as a measure available for population age 25 and above, with disaggregation by sex and, where data permit, urban and rural areas. Labour-force surveys are a common source, while household income and expenditure surveys, general household surveys, demographic and health surveys, multiple-indicator cluster surveys, and censuses can also provide attainment information.

These source differences can affect sampling, wording, classification, and precision. UIS makes the indicators internationally usable, but no harmonization process removes every national measurement difference. The broad contrasts in this 35-country set are useful; tiny gaps near the top deserve much less emphasis.

What the dataset can and cannot show

  • It can show: the 2024 share of rural men age 25+ who completed at least primary education in 35 reporting countries.
  • It can show: the upper and lower reported values, median, quartiles, and overall spread.
  • It cannot show: current school enrolment, current primary completion, or student learning outcomes.
  • It cannot show: the gender gap without the corresponding female series.
  • It cannot show: the rural-urban gap without the matching urban series.
  • Coverage rule: countries without a verified 2024 value are missing, not zero, and the 35-country set is not a world average.

Source and coverage

The source is the UNESCO Institute for Statistics Data API, indicator EA.1T8.AG25T99.RUR.M. UIS documentation describes educational attainment indicators for adults age 25 and above with sex and, where available, urban/rural disaggregation. This comparison uses only the 35 valid 2024 country observations in the dataset and does not impute or zero-fill missing countries.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this a current primary-school enrolment rate?

No. It is an adult educational-attainment measure: the share of rural men age 25+ who completed at least primary education.

What is the median across the 35 reporting countries?

The median is about 76.7%. The 35-country reporting set should not be interpreted as a complete world average.

Can this dataset show the gender gap in attainment?

No. It contains the male rural series only. A comparable female series is required for a gender-gap analysis.

Green Map creates custom-edited map images using open geographic data sources such as geoBoundaries, Natural Earth, OpenStreetMap, and government open data. These maps are edited visual materials, not raw data files, and are provided for education, documents, presentations, and graphic reference.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top