Male Lower-Secondary Enrolment in Private Institutions by Country, 2024

UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) indicator `ETOIP.2.PR.M` measures the percentage of male lower-secondary enrolment that is in private institutions. The denominator is all male students enrolled in lower secondary education, and the numerator is the male students enrolled in private institutions. The unit is percent. This is not the share of all lower-secondary students who are male, not the percentage of schools that are private, and not a measure of the overall lower-secondary enrolment rate.

The 2024 dataset contains 79 official country and territory observations. Uzbekistan has the highest private share at 63.99%, followed by China at 58.94%, Jordan at 58.65%, Israel at 57.46%, and South Sudan at 57.38%. Barbados has the lowest value at 38.39%, followed by Bulgaria at 42.74% and Luxembourg at 44.63%. The mean is 51.33% and the median 51.17%, with the first quartile at 49.47% and the third quartile at 53.01%.

Top 10 countries and territories by private-institution share of male lower-secondary enrolment in 2024
Top 10 UNESCO UIS 2024 observations for the private-institution share of male lower-secondary enrolment. Unit: percent.

What the male private-enrolment share measures

The indicator describes institutional composition within male lower-secondary enrolment. If a country records 50%, roughly half of its male lower-secondary students are enrolled in private institutions according to the published UIS statistics. It tells us how enrolment is distributed across provider types, not how many boys are enrolled in lower-secondary education relative to the population.

The same percentage can represent very different absolute numbers of students. A 52% private share in a large education system may correspond to hundreds of thousands of boys, while the same share in a small territory may represent only a few thousand. Absolute enrolment counts are needed to measure scale.

Uzbekistan records the highest 2024 share

Uzbekistan stands at 63.99%, the only observation above 60%. China records 58.94%, Jordan 58.65%, Israel 57.46%, South Sudan 57.38%, Algeria 56.41%, Azerbaijan 55.87%, Oman 55.76%, Chad 55.47%, and Switzerland 55.40%.

Ten observations are at 55% or higher. A high private share means private institutions account for a comparatively large portion of male lower-secondary enrolment. It does not establish that private education is higher quality, more accessible, or more expensive, because those questions require separate evidence.

Country or territory2024 male private-institution share
Uzbekistan63.99%
China58.94%
Jordan58.65%
Israel57.46%
South Sudan57.38%
Algeria56.41%
Azerbaijan55.87%
Oman55.76%
Chad55.47%
Switzerland55.40%

Barbados is at the bottom of the observed range

Barbados records 38.39%, followed by Bulgaria at 42.74%, Luxembourg at 44.63%, Burkina Faso at 45.19%, Seychelles at 45.60%, Germany at 46.31%, Honduras at 47.08%, Mauritania at 47.87%, Monaco at 47.92%, and Mexico at 48.16%.

Only 3 observations are below 45%. A low private share means most male lower-secondary enrolment is outside the private-institution category, which can be consistent with a large public role. But it does not prove universal public access or superior public-school performance.

Country or territory2024 male private-institution share
Barbados38.39%
Bulgaria42.74%
Luxembourg44.63%
Burkina Faso45.19%
Seychelles45.60%
Germany46.31%
Honduras47.08%
Mauritania47.87%
Monaco47.92%
Mexico48.16%

Most observations cluster between 50 and 55 percent

The distribution is unusually concentrated. There are 3 observations below 45%, 21 between 45% and under 50%, 45 between 50% and under 55%, and 10 at 55% or higher. The largest single band is 50–55%, containing 45 of the 79 observations.

The median of 51.17% confirms that the center of the distribution sits just above one half. The interquartile range, from about 49.47% to 53.01%, is narrow, meaning half of the observed countries and territories fall within only a few percentage points of the overall center.

The mean and median are almost identical

The mean is 51.33% and the median is 51.17%, a difference of only 0.16 percentage points. That suggests the distribution is not strongly skewed even though the full range extends from 38.39% to 63.99%.

Averages still do not replace country-level context. Uzbekistan and Barbados are more than twenty-five percentage points apart, while a large majority of observations sit near 50%. Both the tight central cluster and the wider extremes matter for understanding the data.

Private share is not the same as lower-secondary participation

The denominator contains only boys who are already enrolled in lower secondary education. It does not include all boys of lower-secondary age. A country can therefore have a high private share even if overall lower-secondary participation is low, and a country can have a low private share while achieving broad participation through public institutions.

Questions about access require indicators such as net or gross enrolment, out-of-school rates, or attendance. This UIS series is about provider composition rather than educational participation.

The student share is different from the number of private schools

A country with a small number of large private schools can have a high private enrolment share. Another country can have many small private schools but a relatively low private share if most students attend large public institutions.

Facility counts and student distribution therefore answer different questions. The current percentage is the more direct indicator when the goal is to understand where male lower-secondary students are enrolled.

This is a male-only indicator

The `.M` suffix identifies the male series. Female private-enrolment shares and the both-sexes share can be different. A male-only percentage cannot tell us whether boys are more or less likely than girls to attend private lower-secondary institutions.

A gender comparison requires the female and male indicators for the same year and scope, or a gender parity index derived from the sex-specific percentages. This series should be interpreted only as the institutional distribution of male enrolment.

A high private share is not a household-cost measure

Private ownership does not automatically mean that households pay the full cost. Private schools can receive government subsidies, public contracts, or other forms of state support, while public schooling may still involve transport, materials, or other household expenses.

An affordability analysis would need tuition, household education spending, public subsidies, and income information. The enrolment share tells us where students are enrolled, not who ultimately finances the education.

Private share is not a quality ranking

The indicator contains no information about teacher qualifications, class size, facilities, completion, test scores, or learning outcomes. A higher private share therefore should not be described as better or worse education.

Public and private sectors also operate under very different institutional arrangements across countries. In some systems, private institutions are closely integrated into publicly financed education; in others they are more independently funded. Similar percentages can therefore reflect different policy structures.

Why missing countries must not be filled with zero

The official dataset contains 79 observed national rows. Many catalogue units do not have a 2024 observation in this series. Missing is not the same as zero. Filling absent countries with 0% would falsely classify them as systems with no male private lower-secondary enrolment.

This analysis therefore uses only the 79 published observations. The source reports no official zero values in the observed data. Preserving the difference between missing and zero is essential for correct global comparisons.

What a single 2024 snapshot cannot show

The current data are cross-sectional. They cannot show whether Uzbekistan’s high share has been rising, whether Barbados has remained low for years, or whether countries near the median are shifting between public and private providers.

A trend analysis should follow `ETOIP.2.PR.M` across multiple years. Combining the percentage with total male lower-secondary enrolment would also help distinguish genuine growth in private-sector student numbers from changes caused by shrinking or expanding public enrolment.

Official source and interpretation

The official source is the UNESCO Institute for Statistics. This comparison uses 79 NATIONAL observations for 2024 from indicator `ETOIP.2.PR.M`, reported in percent. The indicator measures the percentage of male lower-secondary enrolment in private institutions. Official values are available through the UNESCO UIS Data API.

The main interpretive rule is to keep the scope narrow: this is the private-institution share within male lower-secondary enrolment. Overall participation, gender gaps, school counts, education quality, and household costs are separate questions requiring separate data.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does this indicator show the male share of all lower-secondary students?

No. It shows the share of male lower-secondary enrolment that is in private institutions.

Does a high private share mean high lower-secondary participation?

No. The denominator contains only boys already enrolled in lower secondary education.

Is private-enrolment share the same as the share of schools that are private?

No. Student distribution and institution counts are different measures.

Can countries with no observation be treated as zero?

No. Missing source observations remain missing and must not be zero-filled.

Green Map creates custom-edited map images using open geographic data sources such as geoBoundaries, Natural Earth, OpenStreetMap, and government open data. These maps are edited visual materials, not raw data files, and are provided for education, documents, presentations, and graphic reference.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top