Adjusted Net Savings Excluding Particulate Damage by Economy in 2021

Adjusted net savings asks a broader question than conventional saving: after allowing for investment in education and selected losses of natural and environmental capital, how much saving remains relative to national income? The World Bank series used here starts with net national saving, adds education expenditure, and subtracts energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion and carbon-dioxide damage. It is expressed as a percentage of gross national income, so economies of very different sizes can be compared on a common scale.

The 2021 country-and-economy frame contains 217 rows. A numeric observation is available for 124 of them and 93 are source-missing. All calculations below use only the 124 reported values. Missing observations are left missing rather than turned into zero, because an unavailable value does not mean that adjusted net savings equalled zero.

Highest and lowest adjusted net savings observations excluding particulate damage in 2021
The chart compares the eight highest and eight lowest reported 2021 observations. Values are percentages of GNI and source-missing economies are excluded.

What this adjusted savings series measures

The calculation begins with net national saving, which already takes depreciation of produced capital into account. Education expenditure is then added as an investment in human capital. The accounting framework subtracts depletion of energy resources and minerals, net forest depletion and estimated damage from carbon dioxide. The result is not a cash balance and not a measure of household saving. It is an adjusted national-accounting indicator intended to connect current saving with changes in selected forms of wealth.

One phrase in the series name is essential: particulate emission damage is excluded. That exclusion does not mean that environmental costs are absent from the indicator. Resource depletion and carbon-dioxide damage are still deducted. It means only that the particulate-damage component is not subtracted in this particular series. A similarly named World Bank series includes that additional component, so indicator codes and definitions should be checked before values are combined or compared.

The 2021 distribution

Across the 124 reported observations, the unweighted mean is 8.49% of GNI and the median is 8.65%. The first quartile is 2.50% and the third quartile is 16.28%. These summary measures show that the middle half of reported economies is concentrated within a much narrower range than the full dataset, which extends from below -80% to above 37%.

There are 24 negative observations, 19 between 0% and 5%, 28 between 5% and 10%, 35 between 10% and 20%, and 18 at or above 20%. The 10%-to-20% band contains the largest number of observations, but the tails matter because strongly negative and very high values widen the overall range. For that reason, the median, quartiles and sign of the observation are more informative together than a single rank.

2021 rangeObservationsShare of 124
Below 0%2419.4%
0% to <5%1915.3%
5% to <10%2822.6%
10% to <20%3528.2%
20% or more1814.5%

Economies with the highest reported values

Vanuatu has the highest reported 2021 value at 37.27% of GNI. Bangladesh follows at 32.80%, Singapore at 31.63% and Jamaica at 31.05%. Nepal records 26.12%, Qatar 25.54%, Mauritania 25.17% and Cabo Verde 24.20%. These figures are ratios, not rankings of absolute saving. A small economy can have a high percentage without having a large amount of adjusted saving in currency terms.

A high value should also not be converted into a general sustainability score. The indicator covers a defined accounting set: saving, education expenditure, several forms of resource depletion and carbon-dioxide damage. It does not summarize every dimension of environmental quality, biodiversity, inequality, institutional capacity or climate risk. Two economies with similar adjusted-saving ratios may arrive there through very different combinations of underlying components.

Economy2021 value
Vanuatu37.27%
Bangladesh32.80%
Singapore31.63%
Jamaica31.05%
Nepal26.12%
Qatar25.54%
Mauritania25.17%
Cabo Verde24.20%

What negative adjusted net savings means

Timor-Leste records the lowest observation at -80.14%. Lebanon is at -27.38%, Guinea at -14.38%, Oman at -10.21% and the Democratic Republic of the Congo at -10.16%. Mongolia, Sudan and Mozambique are also among the lowest reported observations. A negative value means that, under this accounting method, the deductions and the underlying saving position leave the adjusted balance below zero.

The sign alone does not identify the cause. In one economy, resource depletion may be important; in another, net national saving may be weak; elsewhere, several components may move at the same time. Commodity prices, macroeconomic shocks and unusual changes in income can also affect a single-year ratio. A negative result is therefore a useful signal for further investigation, not a sufficient explanation by itself.

Economy2021 value
Timor-Leste-80.14%
Lebanon-27.38%
Guinea-14.38%
Oman-10.21%
Congo, Dem. Rep.-10.16%
Mongolia-7.42%
Sudan-6.54%
Mozambique-5.88%

Why the particulate-damage exclusion matters

The phrase “excluding particulate emission damage” defines the boundary of the series. Particulate pollution can impose substantial health and economic costs, but those costs are not deducted in NY.ADJ.SVNX.GN.ZS. Analysts who need an adjusted-saving measure that includes particulate damage should use the separately defined series rather than silently treating the two as interchangeable.

This distinction is especially important when comparing tables from different sources or years. A page may shorten the label to “adjusted net savings,” even though the underlying series can differ. If the code is not checked, a difference created by methodology can be mistaken for a change in national performance. The safest practice is to retain the full indicator definition beside the year and unit whenever the results are reused.

Mean, median and quartiles answer different questions

The 8.49% mean is an arithmetic average in which each reported economy receives the same weight. It is not a GNI-weighted world total and should not be interpreted as the share of global income that became adjusted saving. Extreme observations can pull this mean even when most economies lie much closer together.

The 8.65% median identifies the midpoint of the reported distribution. The first quartile at 2.50% and the third quartile at 16.28% show where the central 50% sits. These measures are useful when the range is broad because they make it easier to distinguish a typical position from an extreme one. Looking at all three avoids giving excessive weight to a single unusually high or low observation.

Why 93 missing observations must remain missing

Of the 217 rows in the comparison frame, 93 have no reported 2021 value for this series. That is a coverage limitation, not an observed zero. Replacing missing data with zero would move the distribution downward, inflate the apparent number of low-saving economies and alter both charts and summary statistics.

The observed coverage rate is 57.1%. The results therefore describe the set of economies with a reported 2021 value rather than every economy in the world. If missingness is concentrated in particular regions or income groups, the observed distribution may not be representative of those omitted groups. Coverage should be reported alongside any ranking or average.

A country ranking is not a causal explanation

The table can identify where values are high or low, but it cannot reveal which component produced the result. A high ratio could reflect stronger net saving, larger education expenditure, lower resource depletion or some combination of those factors. A low ratio could arise from weak saving, large depletion deductions or carbon damage. The aggregate indicator does not separate those channels.

A better workflow is to use the ranking as a screening tool. After identifying an outlier or a sharp movement, examine component series and several years of history. That approach can separate a temporary macroeconomic episode from a persistent structural pattern. It also reduces the risk of attributing the result to a policy or environmental factor that the data do not actually isolate.

Advantages and limits of a percentage-of-GNI measure

Expressing adjusted net savings as a percentage of GNI makes cross-country comparison easier because the ratio scales the measure to national income. Large economies do not automatically appear at the top simply because their currency amounts are large. The same ratio is also useful for following one economy over time as its income level changes.

The trade-off is that the ratio hides absolute scale. Two economies can both report 10% while the underlying currency amounts differ enormously. The denominator can also move sharply from one year to the next, changing the ratio even when the numerator changes less. Analysts interested in financing capacity or absolute wealth changes may therefore need the corresponding current-dollar series or additional national-accounting data.

Why a single 2021 snapshot is not a trend

This article uses one year because it provides a clean cross-section, but a single year cannot establish persistence. National saving and resource income can change with business cycles, commodity prices, external shocks and policy responses. An economy near the top in 2021 may not have occupied the same position before or after that year.

Trend analysis should line up the same series across several years and check whether the underlying data remain available. It is also useful to compare changes in the component indicators. If the adjusted-saving ratio falls while net national saving is stable, depletion or damage deductions may be responsible; if several components move together, the interpretation may be different. The aggregate series points to the question but does not settle it.

How to combine this indicator with other sustainability evidence

Adjusted net savings contributes an asset-accounting perspective to sustainability analysis. It can be paired with net forest depletion, energy and mineral depletion, carbon indicators and measures of education expenditure to understand the mechanics of the aggregate. Broader wealth accounts can add produced, human and natural capital stocks, while health and environmental statistics can address effects that are outside the boundaries of this series.

Because particulate damage is excluded here, air-pollution questions require separate evidence. Conversely, when comparing this series with one that includes particulate damage, analysts should first match the year and the set of economies with observations. A difference between two unweighted averages is not automatically the average particulate cost if the samples are different.

A practical sequence for using the comparison

A careful analysis can proceed in stages. First lock the indicator code, definition, unit and year. Second identify missing observations. Third place each reported economy within the median and quartile structure rather than relying only on rank. Fourth investigate unusually high, low or changing cases with the component series. Finally, compare several years before describing a pattern as persistent.

This sequence keeps the indicator useful without stretching it beyond its design. The ratio can highlight economies that deserve closer examination, but it should not be used as a stand-alone scorecard for economic policy or sustainability. Definition, coverage, components and time horizon are all part of the evidence.

Source and calculation basis

The source is the World Bank World Development Indicators series NY.ADJ.SVNX.GN.ZS, “Adjusted net savings, excluding particulate emission damage (% of GNI).” The official definition adds education expenditure to net national saving and subtracts energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion and carbon-dioxide damage. Particulate emission damage is explicitly excluded from this series.

Summary statistics were calculated from the 124 non-missing country-and-economy observations for 2021. The 93 missing rows were retained as missing, no values were imputed, and aggregate country groups were not added. The mean, median, quartiles, range counts, tables and chart all use the same reported observations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is excluded from this adjusted net savings series?

The series excludes particulate emission damage. It still subtracts energy depletion, mineral depletion, net forest depletion and carbon-dioxide damage after adding education expenditure to net national saving.

What does a negative 2021 value mean?

It means the adjusted saving balance is below zero as a share of GNI under the World Bank methodology. One negative year does not by itself establish a long-run trend or a single cause.

Should missing economies be entered as 0%?

No. A missing observation is not an observed zero. The 93 source-missing rows remain missing and are excluded from the 2021 summary statistics.

Green Map creates custom-edited map images using open geographic data sources such as geoBoundaries, Natural Earth, OpenStreetMap, and government open data. These maps are edited visual materials, not raw data files, and are provided for education, documents, presentations, and graphic reference.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top